Stanford in the Vale CE Primary School

High Street Stanford In The Vale Faringdon Oxon. SN7 8LH
Tel: 01367 710474 Fax: 01367 718429
Headteacher: Mrs Amanda Willis
Page Updated 17.01.20

Celebrating Achievement


We recognise that every child is different and therefore at Stanford in the Vale we celebrate the achievements of our children in a variety of ways.

Use the links to take you to each of our awards.


Stars of the Week



17.01.20
Click on each class star to read the whole story.


Sunflower Class

Snowdrop Class

Buttercup Class

Bluebell Class

Poppy Class

Orchid Class

Forget-me-not Class




Merits




There are 4 merit groups. Blue dolphins, Red squirrels, Yellow owls and Green turtles.

Merits are given for good work, trying hard, good behaviour, polite manners etc.

17.01.20

Overall merit winners this week: Yellow Owls

Merits

Snowdrop
  • Benji 60 merits
  • Evie 60 merits
  • Bella 60 merits
  • Kaius 60 merits
  • Lottie 60 merits
  • Poppy Ec 60 merits
  • Sam 60 merits
  • Aoife 60 merits
  • Even 60 merits
  • Finlay K 60 merits
  • James B 60 merits
  • Lexie 60 merits
  • Olivia 60 merits
  • Robin 60 merits
  • Toby 60 merits
  • Alfie 60 merits
  • Brooke 60 merits
  • Finlay T 60 merits
  • Jake 60 merits
  • Lewis 60 merits
  • Lola H 60 merits
  • Poppy Ed 60 merits
  • Summer 60 merits
  • Aphea 60 merits
  • Frank 60 merits
  • Harry 60 merits
  • James C 60 merits
  • Lola G 60 merits
  • Owen 60 merits
  • Rupert 60 merits

Buttercup
  • Jasmine 60 merits
  • Grace 80 merits
  • Harvey 80 merits
  • Lola 80 merits
  • Lucca 80 merits

Bluebell
  • Mason 20 merits
  • Emilia 40 merits
  • Noah 40 merits
  • Paige 60 merits
  • Amelia 80 merits
  • Francesca 80 merits

Orchid
  • Stephen 20 merits
  • Caitlin 20 merits
  • Connie 40 merits
  • Heidi 40 merits
  • Alexander 40 merits
  • Arthur 60 merits

Forget-me-not
  • Tiffany 20 merits
  • Poppy 20 merits
  • Henry B 20 merits
  • Imi 20 merits
  • Freddie 20 merits
  • Joshua 40 merits
  • Riley 40 merits


Christian Values


Every month we have a younger child and older child who get a certificate for demonstrating the value of the month the best.


December - Peace
(linked to Christmas)


Our Christian Value Ambassadors for Peace are:
Melody in Sunflower Class, Olivia in Snowdrop Class, Grace in Buttercup Class, George in Bluebell Class, Amelia in Poppy Class, Mia W in Orchid Class, Casper in Forget-Me-Not-Class



November - Friendship

Our Friendship Ambassadors are:
George B in Sunflower Class, Owen in Snowdrop Class, Amathst in Buttercup Class, Noah in Bluebell Class, Jack T in Poppy Class, Sonny in Orchid Class, Freddie in Forget-me-not Class



October - Forgiveness

Our Forgiveness Ambassadors are:
Aaliyah, Jake, Poppy, Faith, Daisy, Frank, Charnz



September - Happiness

Our Happiness Ambassadors are:
Tilly, Lexie, James, Francesca, Harry, Skye, Billy



  • January - Caring
  • February - Love
  • March - Trust
  • April - Hope (linked to Easter)
  • May - Respect (linked to Environmental Day)
  • June - Understanding
  • July - Thankfulness

Believe and Achieve


The 'Believe and Achieve' Award is awarded every half term to two children from every year group.

The award is to recognise those children who try hard at everything they do: they work to the best of their ability, listen carefully, have resilience and determination, play nicely with their friends and so believe in themselves therefore allowing themselves to achieve.

Our December winners are:
  • Foundation - Anneke & Ollie H-R
  • Year One - Bella & James B
  • Year Two - Melissa & Jasmine
  • Year Three - Lily & Tommy
  • Year Four - Freya & Elliot
  • Year Five - Ella B & Sonny
  • Year Six - Evie & Zach



Our October winners were:
  • Foundation - Conway & Mary
  • Year One - Finlay K & Poppy Ed
  • Year Two - Esmay & Oliver
  • Year Three - Maisie-Mae & Huey
  • Year Four - Joel & Maisy
  • Year Five - Spencer & Connie
  • Year Six - Henry E & Niamh