Stanford in the Vale CE Primary School

High Street Stanford In The Vale Faringdon Oxon. SN7 8LH
Tel: 01367 710474 Fax: 01367 718429
Headteacher: Mrs Amanda Willis
Page Updated 14.07.19

Celebrating Achievement


We recognise that every child is different and therefore at Stanford in the Vale we celebrate the achievements of our children in a variety of ways.

Use the links to take you to each of our awards.


Stars of the Week



12.07.19
Click on each class star to read the whole story.


Sunflower Class

Snowdrop Class

Buttercup Class

Bluebell Class

Poppy Class

Orchid Class

Forget-me-not Class




Merits




There are 4 merit groups. Blue dolphins, Red squirrels, Yellow owls and Green turtles.

Merits are given for good work, trying hard, good behaviour, polite manners etc.

12.07.19

Overall merit winners this week: Red Squirrels

Merits


Snowdrop
  • Bella 120 merits
  • Oliver 120 merits
  • Ethan 120 merits
  • Tommy 120 merits
  • Harvey 140 merits
  • Tessa 140 merits
  • Jamie 140 merits
  • Merryn 140 merits
  • Lucca 140 merits
  • Imogen 140 merits
  • Harry 140 merits
  • Jasmine 140 merits
  • Caitlin 160 merits

Buttercup
  • Toby 160 merits
  • Amelia 180 merits
  • George 180 merits
  • Beth 180 merits
  • Edward 180 merits
  • Emilia 180 merits
  • Eoin 180 merits
  • Lily 180 merits
  • Freddie 180 merits
  • Finlay 180 merits
  • Paige 180 merits
  • Faye 180 merits
  • Harry 180 merits

Poppy Class
  • Harry 80 merits
  • Grace 80 merits
  • Gabriella 80 merits
  • Verity 80 merits
  • Dewi 100 merits

Orchid
  • Eddie 40 merits
  • Toby 60 merits
  • Josh 140 merits

Forget-me-not
  • Aimee 60 merits
  • George 60 merits
  • Hannah 60 merits
  • Amanda 60 merits
  • Alex 60 merits
  • Isabel H 60 merits
  • Arlo 60 merits
  • Sam 60 merits
  • James 60 merits
  • Heath 60 merits
  • Tammy 60 merits
  • Tessa 80 merits
  • Mia 80 merits
  • Isabel C 80 merits
  • Henry 80 merits
  • Lily 80 merits
  • Bella 80 merits
  • Isabella 80 merits
  • Rhys 80 merits
  • Emily V 80 merits
  • Liam 100 merits
  • Sophie 100 merits
  • Emily A 100 merits
  • Emma 100 merits
  • Kayleigh 100 merits
  • Azaria 120 merits


Christian Values


Every month we have a younger child and older child who get a certificate for demonstrating the value of the month the best.



June - Understanding

Our Understanding Ambassadors are:
George KS1 and Sonny KS2





May - Respect (linked to Environmental Day)

Our Respect Ambassadors are:
Bella from Foundation and Arlo Year 6





April - Hope (linked to Easter)

Our Hope Ambassadors are:
Caitlin in KS1 and Grace in KS2





March - Trust

Our Trust Ambassadors are:
Paige in Butterup Class and Ella B in Poppy Class





February - Love

Our Love Ambassadors are:
Finlay - KS1 and Casper - KS2




January - Caring

Our Caring Ambassadors are:
Tallulah in Year 2 Stanley and Elliot in Year 3



December - Peace
(linked to Christmas)


Our Peace Ambassadors are:
KS1 - Harry and KS2 - Elliot



November - Friendship
(linked to Anti-Bullying Week)


Our Friendship Ambassadors are:
KS1 - Lexie and KS2 - Dexter



October - Forgiveness

Our Forgiveness Ambassadors are:
Tommy A - Year 1 and James B - Year 6



September - Happiness

Our Happiness Ambassadors are:
Lewis - KS1 and Bella - KS2



  • July - Thankfulness

Believe and Achieve


We now have a new award called the 'Believe and Achieve' Award.

It is going to be awarded every half term to two children from every year group.

The award is to recognise those children who try hard at everything they do—they work to the best of their ability, listen carefully, have resilience and determination, play nicely with their friends and so believe in themselves therefore allowing themselves to achieve.

Our May winners were:
  • Foundation: Jake and Olivia
  • Year One: James and Abigail
  • Year Two: Reuben and Francesca
  • Year Three: Jack and Skye
  • Year Four: Caden and Ella B
  • Year Five: Casper and Grace
  • Year Six: Alex and Emily V





Our April winners were:

  • Foundation:Brooke and James C
  • Year 1: Poppy and Harvey
  • Year 2: Paige and Lewis
  • Year 3: Freya and Reggie
  • Year 4: Skye-Louise and Frank
  • Year 5: Poppy and Riley
  • Year 6: Tegan and James

In recognition of the great values and learning habits of the children they were awarded certificates and taken to the coffee shop for a hot chocolate, piece of cake and play.

Well done to each and every one of them.